A flurry of defamation lawsuits filed in Virginia by California congressman Devin Nunes inspired the introduction of House Bill 759, designed to bring Virginias anti-SLAPP law more in line with Californias more robust First Amendment protection. Real Property Taxation The Virginia Defamation Law Blog is not intended as and should not be interpreted as legal advice. Military Law L. J. Per stirpes in a will means that the share of a deceased child will pass to the children of that deceased child in equal shares, if any. The anti-lapse statute (MCL 700.2603) provides as follows: " (1) If a devisee fails to survive the testator and is a grandparent, a grandparent's descendant, or a stepchild of either the testator or the donor of a power of appointment exercised by the testator's will, the following apply:" 2The problem is not limited to trusts: there are other non-probate transfers to which many of the rules of construction and definitions do not apply. Taxation As such, it would be Virginias first official anti-SLAPP statute. The focus instead was on the application of a privilege defense.